A service provided by the BC Centre for Disease Control
I had anal fissures and 2 weeks ago, I got a massage where the therapist did an anal massage along with a little hand job which I asked to stop quickly. There was precum, but the therapist was clothed all the time. Now I am worried about getting other STI if not HIV, she had dried up cuts on her hands and I had anal fissures. Both the cuts and the fissures might or might not have bled because of the little friction.I checked her hands but could not see any warts or skin rash. Today after 2 weeks, I am have soar throat along with headache and a bit of diarrhoea. I am really afraid since these could be the symptoms of an STD/STI. I will undergo a test but for that how long will I have to wait and for what all I should test Could you please help me in this.

Hi

I can see why you may be concerned over what happened. It’s common for people to think every possible way that something may happen. With what we know about HIV and other infections in the blood this would not be a good way for them to pass from a dried up cut. But let’s just say worse case there was some fresh blood that went into your anus. In this situation there would be a chance that something could pass.

As this is bothering you I would suggest going for a blood test for HIV and hepatitis B and C in 6 weeks and then a final test at 3 months. We find most things would show up in a test at 6 weeks but recommend 3 months just to make sure. If you have no immunity to hepatitis B it would be good to get the vaccine.

The symptoms you describe can be caused by many different conditions so cannot be used to diagnose an infection, but I can see why they would make you worried if your concerned about what happened. The best thing is to go off your blood test results as they are the only way to see if anything was passed to you.

Let us know if this does not answer your question or if you have any other questions or concerns.

Health Nurse

This answer was posted on September 14, 2018

Community comments

vikbajaj says:

1. Would hep b and c show up on 6 weeks.
2. Should I go for other STI tests as well like chlamydia, gonnorhea, herpes, syphillis or HPV or any other ?

vikbajaj says:

Thanks. I will go through these tests but should i be also worried about HPV, herpes, syphilis and gonnorhea and Chlamydia. I don't see any skin related symptom yet after 3 weeks apart from a tingling pain randomly in my penis.
Also, if I do a antibody test for HIV along with p24 test after 4 weeks, would it be conclusive to an extent.

Health Nurse says:

Hi

Most Hepatitis B and C would show up at 6 weeks but a final test at 3 months is recommend to make sure.

With the type of sex you described there did not seem to be a risk to other STI. The only risk seemed to be worse case situation of someone’s blood getting in your anus.

I am unsure of your past sexual history in terms if there is a past incident that could have passed something to you, in which case it would not hurt to get a chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis test as well. In BC Canada we do not have a test to check for HPV in the clinic and we do not offer the herpes blood test as a screening test.

Health Nurse

Health Nurse says:

Hi

The HIV 4th generation antigen(P24)/antibody test at 4 weeks would be 92% accurate which would certainly give you a good idea especially given how low the risk could be. We find with the 4th generation HIV tests that it would be unusual for them not to pick up a HIV infection at 6 weeks, but still recommend a final test at 3 months just to make sure.

Health Nurse

vikbajaj says:

Thanks. I am still waiting for my 6 weeks to get completed for the first set of tests.
With respect to earlier history, I have been involved in a similar hand genital contact on the anus and scrotum, where again i am not sure if the hands were clean or not, with or without wounds.
In this case, should i go for other Sti Infections tests apart from HIV , HEP B AND C.

vikbajaj says:

Also, around 5 weeks later, symptoms are little burning post urination, tingling pain in the penis randomly, soar throat. This tingling random pain is worrying me a lot.

Health Nurse says:

In this situation, I would advise returning to your doctor to report the return of symptoms as you may need further assessment and treatment. health nurse

Add a comment

Log in or register to post comments